Prices, out loud
How much does a website cost in Tulsa?
We're a Tulsa-area web shop based in Collinsville, and our prices are on the page instead of behind a sales call. Here's the whole answer in one paragraph, then every number behind it.
The answer, in one paragraph
$500 gets it set up and standing: your home page plus everything a real business site needs. Each core page after that (services, our work, reviews, about, and so on) is $50, and we write it for you, so a home page plus four core pages is $700. Features are priced on their own, mostly $50 to $100: online booking, a quote request with photos, a deposit button, QR codes for your truck. Your site in Spanish is free. Hosting, your domain, and email at your domain are separate and up to you: set them up yourself for nothing extra, or we'll do it: $100 to set up hosting in your name (or $30 a month if we host it), $100 to register or move your domain, and $100 to set up email at your domain. Those are our fees for the work; the hosting, the domain, and any mailbox are paid to the companies that provide them, in your name. Anything bigger, like logins, an online store, or your own scheduling system, gets a free estimate, and we tell you up front what it needs. Check the boxes on the website card and you'll see the whole price before you ever talk to us.
The website: setup, then core pages
That's the website itself. Hosting, your domain, and email at your domain are separate — set them up yourself for nothing extra, or we'll set them up for a one-time fee. Either way, you pay the companies that provide them directly, in your name. Check the boxes for your site and you'll see all of it, up front.
- Setup & standupYour home page and everything a real business site needs: the list below$500
- Core pageServices, our work, reviews, about, service area, FAQ, contact. We write each one for you, with one revision round$50 each
- Not sure what you needTell us about the business and we'll tell you which pages you actually need — including fewer, if that's the honest answerFree estimate
How fast it goes depends on when we have your photos, logo, and domain access — that decides it far more than anything on our end. We write the pages for you from a short call or your notes, and if you don't have a logo, we'll make a simple one free. You'll have the launch date in the estimate, before you pay anything. One thing you provide yourself: if your site collects customer information or takes payments, it needs a privacy policy (and terms if you sell anything). That's lawyer territory, so you supply them and we put them on the site.
Check the boxes and see your whole price →
Moving off a website builder costs the same as a new site the size of yours, with the move included. How a move goes, step by step →
So what does it actually cost to be live?
One page, start to finish, nothing left out:
- The website
- $500 once
- setup & standup, then $50 for each core page you add
- Hosting
- ~$20–30 / month
- paid to the host on your own account (depends on the one you pick), or $30 to us to run it for you
- Your domain
- ~$10–20 / year
- paid to the registrar, in your name, depending on the one you pick — read the catch below
- SSL (the padlock)
- No charge
- free and auto-renewing on modern hosting
- Email at your domain
- Optional
- free to forward, or a few dollars a mailbox a month if you want a real one
- Setting those up
- $100 each, once
- only for the ones you'd like us to set up — nothing if you do it yourself
Already have hosting and a domain? Then it's $500 and nothing else. What comes to us is the website, plus $100 for each piece you have us set up (or $30 a month if we host it). The hosting, domain, and email themselves you pay the companies that provide them, directly, in your own name, and you can walk away from us without losing any of it.
The honest catch on domains: $10–20 a year is an ordinary name nobody has taken yet. If the exact name you want is already owned — and the good ones in any trade usually are, often by resellers who bought them to flip — it can run anywhere from a few hundred to a few thousand dollars, and some names carry a higher yearly renewal on top. We'll check what's actually available, tell you the real number before you commit to anything, and suggest names worth having that aren't being squatted on. Nobody should find this out after they've paid for a website.
Hosting, your domain, and email
Each one is separate and optional. Set it up yourself for nothing extra, or have us set it up for the price shown. The service itself is paid to the company that provides it, in your name — unless you'd rather we host the site for a monthly fee.
Hosting
- You handle itNo charge
- Already have a host you like, or want to run it yourself? We build to it and hand it over. If your host can't run a modern site (most cheap shared hosting can't run the contact form), you'll hear that up front, before you pay anything. SSL is free and automatic on hosting we set up; if you're staying somewhere that still sells certificates and needs one reinstalled by hand each year, that upkeep is quoted separately — ask us before you pay anyone for one.
- We set it up, in your nameWhat we'd pick$100 setup
- A hosting account opened in your name, your site deployed to it, and the logins in your hands from day one. You pay the host directly, usually ~$20–30 a month depending on the one you pick, and we'll help you pick.
- We host it for youFrom $30 / month
- The hosting stays under our account and you get one bill from us for it; your domain stays in your name. No contract, cancel whenever. If you do, we move it to your name and hand you the keys, and the site keeps working.
Your domain
- You handle itNo charge
- Already own one, or want to buy it yourself? Keep it wherever it is. We send you the two settings that point it at your new site, or add them for you if you share the login.
- We register a new one$100 setup
- We help you pick a name, register it in your name, and point it at the site. You pay the registrar directly, usually ~$10–20 a year — but prices vary by registrar, by name, and by ending, and a name somebody already owns is a different story (see below).
- We move yours into your name$100 to move it
- Domain stuck with a website builder, a past web person, or an account you can't get into? We transfer it to an account in your name without breaking your email. The new registrar usually charges a year's renewal for the transfer, paid by you directly. It takes about a week, and a domain can't be transferred for 60 days after it's registered or moved.
Email at your domain
- You handle itNo charge
- Happy with the email you've got, even a free personal address? Keep it. Nothing about your new website forces you to change it, and we'll add whatever records your provider asks for so your mail keeps flowing.
- Forward it to the inbox you already useWhat we'd pick$100 setup
- [email protected] lands in the inbox you already check all day, and your replies go back out from the business address. No second inbox to remember, and the forwarding itself is free — it's the cheapest way to stop handing out a personal email address on an invoice.
- A real mailbox at your domain$100 setup
- A proper mailbox in your name, set up, tested, and working on your phone, with whichever email provider fits how you work — we'll help you pick. They charge a monthly rate per mailbox, billed by them and not by us, usually free to a few dollars each depending on the provider.
Features, each priced on its own
The few things trade businesses actually use, each priced on its own.
- Online bookingCustomers pick a time on your site, through a booking tool in your name. We set it up and connect it$100
- Quote request with photosCustomers describe the job and add photos, and it lands in your email ready to price$100
- Deposit or pay-your-invoice buttonPay-now and deposit buttons through your own payment account$50
- Get found on GoogleYour site connected to Google's tools for site owners and your sitemap submitted, with us walking you through Google's sign-ups and verification. The waiting is Google's; the walking-through is ours$500
- QR codes for your truck, signs, and cardsScan to call you, leave a review, or save your contact, in your colors, ready to print$50
- Your site in SpanishTranslated with AI, then checked by you or someone you trust before it goes liveFree
- Not seeing it here?No problem, we can build it. Let us know!Free estimate
Edit it yourself
Change things on your site from your phone, without calling anybody. Each piece needs a database.
- Your hours & closuresHoliday hours, a snow day, gone fishing$50
- An announcement bannerA line across the top of every page: a sale, a storm special, a new service$50
- Photos of your workAdd new job photos to your Our work page from your phone$100
- Your services & pricesChange what you offer and what it costs, any time$100
That needs a database, so if we host the site it's on the $95 / month plan instead of $30 / month.
Why quotes for the same website are so far apart
Get three quotes for a five-page site and you can easily get three very different numbers. Usually nobody is lying; the quotes just aren't for the same thing. Four questions sort it out:
Is there a monthly fee that never ends?
Some quotes are low up front because the real money is a monthly fee, and the site disappears when you stop paying it. Ask what happens to your site if you cancel.
Whose name is everything in?
If the domain, the hosting, or the code is in the web person's name, you're renting, and leaving gets expensive. Ask whose name each account will be in, and get the answer in writing.
Who writes the words and takes the photos?
A quote that includes writing every page and a photo shoot will be bigger than one that expects you to send them. Neither is wrong. Just compare like with like.
How much of it is meetings?
Some shops bill for discovery sessions, strategy decks, and rounds of revisions. For a big company that can be worth it. For a five-page site for a trade business, it mostly isn't.
More straight answers
Is $500 really all of it?
$500 is the website — the thing we build. It isn't the whole cost of being online, and we'd rather say so on the price than in an invoice. The site has to live somewhere (~$20–30 a month, depending on the host), you need a domain (~$10–20 a year in your name, more if the name you want is already owned by somebody waiting to flip it), and if you want email at that domain it's free to forward or a few dollars a month for a real mailbox. SSL is free. Add it up and an ordinary one-page site is $500 once, plus $100 for each piece you'd like us to set up, and roughly $20–30 a month to keep alive. If you already have hosting and a domain, it's $500 and nothing else. Everything except our fees is paid directly to the company providing it, in your name, so you can fire us and keep all of it.
Do I need to write the pages and take the photos?
The words, no: we write every page for you from a short call or your notes, and each page comes with one revision round to make it sound like you. The photos are the one part we can't invent, and along with access to your domain they're the biggest reason a website takes weeks instead of days. If you have them, send them and we're fast. If you don't, good stock photos are free and we'll tell you which ones are worth using, and if you don't have a logo, a simple one comes free with your website. Tell us in the estimate what you're missing; you'll know the price and the launch date before you pay anything.
Am I signing up for a monthly fee?
Only if you want hosting handled for you, and it's optional either way. A website is $30 a month. A site that keeps a database (edit-it-yourself pages, logins, customer accounts) is $95, because a database, file storage, and notification email cost money every month and we'd rather show you that than bury it. No contract on either — cancel whenever and we move everything into your name. Everything else we do is one-time. What the monthly covers is keeping things online, secure, backed up, and monitored, and fixing it if it breaks; it does not cover new pages, new features, or a redesign, and your domain and any mailbox stay paid by you directly. The option we recommend most is the other one: $100 once to set up hosting in your own name, you pay the host directly (~$20–30 a month, depending on the one you pick), and you're free of us entirely.
I heard hosting can be free. Why pay for it?
Free hosting is real. For a plain page with no form, some free tiers work fine. What you trade away: contact forms, logins, and photo uploads need a server to actually run something, and that's where free plans get tight or stop; there's nobody to call; and when it breaks on a Saturday it's your problem. Some hosts' free plans also aren't allowed for business sites at all. If you'd rather run it on a free tier anyway, say so — we'll build to it, point you at the right one, and tell you plainly what you're giving up. We make nothing on hosting if you own the account, which is exactly why we recommend that option first.
Do I have to pay for SSL, or the padlock?
Not on hosting we set up. SSL is free there and renews itself, and if anyone is charging you a yearly fee for a certificate on modern hosting, that's padding. The exception is real: some older hosts and registrars still sell certificates and make somebody reinstall them by hand every year. If you're staying on a host like that, keeping the padlock alive is actual work and we'll quote it — but ask us first, because the usual answer is that moving the site somewhere sane costs less than the certificate did.
Can I start small and add to it later?
Yes, and plenty of people should. Start with setup & standup for $500 (your home page and everything a real site needs) and add core pages or features later at the same prices. Bigger work gets scoped in stages with a fixed price on each one; you approve a stage before it starts, and you can stop the moment it's good enough. Nothing gets built that you haven't said yes to, and starting small doesn't box you in later.
Do you charge for the estimate?
No — the estimate is free and there's no obligation, including the "I have no idea what I need" version of it. The one thing we charge for up front is a diagnostic on an existing site or app: $100 for a full written report of what's wrong and how to fix each thing. Fix it yourself, take it to anyone, or have us give you an estimate to fix it.
Get my estimate
Tell us about yours
About two minutes. Free, no obligation, and a real number back, typically within one business day.